📍 Serving Coral Springs & Surrounding Areas⏱ Same-Day Emergency Service⭐ Licensed & Insured
📞 Call Now
Home › Garage Door Cable and Drum Repair in Coral Springs, FL
Coral Springs, FL

Garage Door Cable and Drum Repair in Coral Springs, FL

Garage door cables hold the door's weight and connect to the spring system. A snapped or frayed cable makes the door unsafe. Replacement typically costs about $100 to $250 in South Florida. Call (954) 555-0147 to be connected with a local contractor.

Local ServiceSame-Day AppointmentsProfessional TechniciansUpfront Service Options
Technician inspecting a garage door cable and track system in Coral Springs
What's Included

Garage Door Cable and Drum Repair in Coral Springs, FL, Done Properly

  • Frayed, rusted, or snapped cable replacement
  • Cable drum inspection
  • Spring balance check with every cable job
  • Both cables replaced together when they have worn evenly
  • Door level and operation test after repair

Every job in Coral Springs and nearby Broward County communities starts with an inspection and one clear price, confirmed by you before any work begins.

What Garage Door Cables Do

On a torsion system, a steel cable runs from the bottom corner of the door up to a drum at each end of the bar above the door. When the spring turns the drum, the cable winds and lifts the door. Cables carry a large share of the door's weight.

Signs of a Bad Cable

  • Frayed strands or rust spots
  • A cable hanging loose near the drum
  • One side of the door higher than the other
  • A door that jams or will not lift
  • A snapped cable after a spring break

Why Cables Break

Humidity rusts steel. Years of use fray the wire. A broken spring can whip a cable off the drum. Cables also wear when they rub against a track or bracket. Many manufacturers suggest replacing cables about every 10 years.

Why You Should Not Do This Yourself

A cable under load can recoil and injure. Many contractors also check the drum and spring balance during cable work. A cable fix without checking the spring often leads to a second failure.

Typical Garage Door Cable Repair Cost

JobTypical range
Replace one cable$100 to $200
Replace both cables$150 to $250
Replace cable and drum$200 to $400
Cable plus spring replacement$250 to $500

Prices vary by contractor and door.

Related Repairs

FAQ

Garage Door Cable and Drum Repair in Coral Springs, FL FAQs

How much does garage door cable repair cost?

Usually $100 to $250, depending on one or two cables and whether a drum needs replacing.

How do I know if my garage door cable is broken?

The door tilts, jams, or will not lift. You may see a loose or frayed cable.

Can I use my garage door with a broken cable?

No. The door can drop or twist.

How long do garage door cables last?

Often around 10 years, less in humid air.

Why did my cable snap after the spring broke?

The spring break can jerk the cable off the drum or overload it.

Do I need new drums too?

Only if they are cracked or worn. A contractor can check.

Should I replace both cables at once?

Many pros do, since both have the same wear.

Need Garage Door Spring Repair in Coral Springs?

Don't ignore a broken or malfunctioning garage door spring. Contact our team to schedule professional service, you will see the price before any work begins.

📞 Call NowRequest Service